The 2018 WBSC Coed Slow Pitch International Cup is set to begin on Thursday in Plant City, USA, with seven teams from six nations competing for the championship. The 8th edition of this traditional event will be played by Bahamas, Curaçao 1, Curaçao 2, Germany, Great Britain, Turks & Caicos and United States.

Mixed slow pitch features both male and female athletes playing together alongside one another on the field, promoting the gender equity in sports and being one of the most inclusive sport disciplines.

Each team is allowed a maximum of 20 players with no fewer than five being of one gender.

Among the specific rules of the tournament, two males and two females must be included in both the infield and the outfield; while pitcher and catcher may not be of same gender. The batting order must alternate the genders.

Bahamas is looking to reach its fourth consecutive final and recover the title, following their victories in 2015 and 2016, and their second place in 2017.

SCHEDULE

Thursday – November 15th, 2018

TIME

FIELD

 TEAMS

12:00

Plant City 3

BAH

9-10

USA

12:00

Plant City 4

GER

28-6

CUW 2

13:30

Plant City 3

 TCC

24-5

BAH

13:30

Plant City 4

GER

1-15

CUW 1

15:00

Plant City 3

USA

1-13

GBR

15:00

Plant City 4

CUW 2

14-5

 TCC

16:30

Plant City 3

GER

8-16

USA

16:30

Plant City 4

CUW 1

13-12

 TCC

18:00

Plant City 3

CUW 2

2-18

CUW 1

18:00

Plant City 4

GBR

17-24

BAH

19:30

Plant City 3

CUW 2

1-27

GBR

 

Friday – November 16th, 2018

TIME

FIELD

 TEAMS

10:00

Plant City 3

GER

7-16

GBR

10:00

Plant City 4

USA

33-4

CUW 1

11:30

Plant City 3

GBR

14-5

 TCC

11:30

Plant City 4

CUW 1

10-13

BAH

13:00

Plant City 3

CUW 2

1-25

USA

13:00

Plant City 4

BAH

24-13

GER

14:30

Plant City 3

GBR

20-7

CUW 1

14:30

Plant City 4

 TCC

8-16

GER

16:00

Plant City 3

BAH

21-5

CUW 2

16:00

Plant City 4

USA

25-3

 TCC

17:30

Stadium

HOME RUN DERBY (Optional)

 

Saturday – November 17th, 2018

TIME

GAME

FIELD

 TEAMS

9:00

P1

Stadium

Seed 4 – CUW 1

9-5

Seed 5 – GER

10:30

P2

Stadium

Seed 2 – BAH

18-8

Seed 7 –  TCC

12:00

P3

Stadium

Seed 3 – GBR

20-3

Seed 6 – CUW 2

13:30

P4

Stadium

Seed 1 – USA

17-7

Winner P1 – CUW 1

15:00

P5

Stadium

Winner P2 – BAH

14-9

Winner P3 – GBR

16:30

P6

Stadium

Loser P2 –  TCC

7-11

Loser P3 – CUW 2

18:00

P7

Stadium

Loser P1 – GER

3-17

Loser P5 – GBR

19:30

P8

Stadium

Winner P6 – CUW 1

30-5

Loser P4 – CUW 2

 

Sunday – November 18th, 2018

TIME

GAME

FIELD

 TEAMS

9:30

P9

Stadium

Winner P4 – USA

7-11

Winner P5 – BAH

11:00

P10

Stadium

Winner P8 – CUW 1

11-9

Winner P7 – GBR

12:30

P11

Stadium

Loser P9 – USA

12-15

Winner P10 – CUW 1

14:00

P12

Stadium

Winner P9 – BAH

15-22

Winner P11 – CUW 1

15:30

P13

Stadium

BAH

4-10

CUW 1