The International Authority of Baseball & Softball.

Softball's Umpire Area

It all starts here.

Technical Bulletin – 2014 – 01

Mar 25, 2014

EQUIPMENT:

Demarini Mercy Bat – 2014

Model – DXMSP

Description – Mercy

Stamped MSP -14

ISSUE:

Missing ISF 2005 Approval Logo due to a production oversight.

RULING:

Through a production oversight, the above noted bat was sent to market without the ISF 2005 Approval Logo appearing on the bat’s art work.  This bat has been tested and meets ISF standards and is listed on the Approved Bat List. Even though, Rule 3 Section 1 m of the Playing Rules and Article 11:06 of the Technical Code require that the Approval Logo appear on the bat, it has been determined that this bat will be considered legal without the Approval Logo, provided it meets all the other criteria of Rule 3 1 and passes a bat compression test within the limits set by the WBSC.

RATIONALE:

It was felt that to rule the bat as illegal, would be unfair to players or teams who purchased the bat after checking the WBSC Approved Softball Bat List.

ISSUED:

Issued March 25, 2014 by Bob Stanton, WBSC-SD Director of Umpires.

Technical Bulletin – 2014 – 03

The following are the major revision to the WBSC Official Rules of Softball. There are other changes not noted here that are merely housekeeping changes which involve revisions to grammar, sentence structure or clearer wording. Housekeeping changes do not affect the intent or meaning of the rule.

read more

Technical Bulletin 2014 – 02

The incorporation of a white, grey or yellow optic circle giving the appearance of a ball on the uniform or official equipment or within the team name or logo.

read more

Rule 3, Sec. 1m

A reminder to all National Federations and your coaches, players and umpires that the current WBSC bat certification standard (adopted at the 2005 Congress) is the ASTM high-speed batted ball test (100mph).

read more

Rule Reference – Rule 3 Sec 4

Any player may wear a glove, but only the catcher and first base may use mitts.
b. Gloves worn by any player and may be any combination of colors, provided none of the colors (including the lacing) are the color of the ball.

read more

Rule Reference – Rule 7 Sec 1 f Effect and Rule 8 Sec 2 k

There is a possibility of a misunderstanding when reading the aforementioned rules together. Unfortunately it will take a rule change to totally clear up, however we cannot do a rule change this year. Until the rules change, we will have separate rulings under Rule 7 Sec 1 f Effect and Rule 8 Sec 2 k. Exception. Rule 8 Sec 2 k Exception will not apply to the on-deck batter who is covered under Rule 7 Sec 1 f Effect.

read more