Softball's Umpire Area

World Championship & Olympic Umpiring Crews


15th WBSC Men’s Softball World Championship

July 7 – 16, 2017
Whitehorse, Canada

Back row (L-R): UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Wayne Saunders (NZL), Jiri Dostal (CZE), Leigh Evans (AUS), Brian Sonak (USA), Gary Skjerven (CAN), Carlos Falcon (VEN), Tony Kaiaruna (NZL), Casey Waite (USA), Peter Kluszczynski (CAN), Ashley Mmakola (RSA), William Lopez (PUR), Jason Carter (AUS), Galip Soenmez (GER), Ass’t UIC – Brian Van Os (CAN).
Front Row (L-R): Vladimir Liss (CZE), Abel Mataboge (BOT), Enrique Ramirez (CUB), Nobuhiro Endo (JPN), Toyomatsu Tabinuki (JPN), Mike Morrissey (CAN), Daryl Helmer (CAN), Mark Porteous (NZL).

15th WBSC Women’s Softball World Championship

July 15-24, 2016
Surrey, Canada

Back row: Aaron Poulin (CAN), Franck Lautier (FRA), Don Alexander (USA), Steve McCown (USA), Jan Hora (CZE), Renzo Ruiz (MEX), Lou Davis (CAN), Tonya Ribalkin Zanon (CAN), Ewin Cruz Cruz (PUR), Ass’t UIC: Chris Drumm (USA).
Middle row: UIC: Bob Stanton (CAN), Gianluca Magnani (ITA), Sabrina Fabrizi (ITA), Edwin Ortiz (PUR), Kyira Cox (AUS), Genevieve Gaudreau (CAN), Raoul Machalet (GER), Zhe Li (CHN), Peter Vonk (NED), Gavin Shepherd (NZL), Ass’t UIC: Marlies Struyvé (NED).
Front row: Luis Pardo (ESP), Jai Ali (CHN), Frankie Billingsley (CAN), Beate Utzig (AUT), Kyoto Fukuda (JPN), Cesar Perez (CUB), Bonnie Gostola (CAN), Amanda Houison (AUS), Laura Head (USA), Patricia Hamamato (BRA), Geri Magwire (USA).


 

11th WBSC Junior Men’s Softball World Championship

July 24-30, 2016
Midland, MI, USA

Back row: Ass’t UIC: Kevin Ryan (USA), Darren Gerrior (CAN), Jerry Norris (USA), Kevin Wallace (USA), Tony Kaiaruna (NZL), Jiri Dostal (CZE), Richard Barrow (AUS), Sean Wells (USA), James Connors (USA), UIC: Bob Stanton (CAN).
Front row: Ass’t UIC : Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Toyomatsu Tabinuki (JPN), David Fortin (NZL), Luis Ocasio (PUR), Abel Chappa (MEX), Brian Aron (ISR), Abel Mataboge (BOT), Mike Morrissey (CAN), Florian Lautenschilarger (GER).

11th WBSC Junior Women’s Softball World Championship

August 9-15, 2015
Oklahoma City, OK, USA

Back Row: Tim Ellis (USA), Ron Houison (AUS), Zdenek Zidek (CZE), Clinton Harvey (CAN), Mariana Atanasova (BUL), Tony Kaiaruna (NZL), Jose Chaparro (PUR). Middle Row: Geri Magwire (USA), Katrina Kershaw (USA), Lee Folsom (USA), Sabrina Frabrizi (ITA), Raul Leal (MEX), Kyira Cox (AUS), Gan Le (CHN), Ian Brown (CAN), Reinaldo Mora (PUR).
Front Row: Patricia Ogata Hamamoto (BRA), Laura Head (USA), Haruhi Goto (JPN), Tara Harris (NZL), Beate Utzig (AUT), Bridget Cameron (GBR), Munsook Geon (KOR), Susan Sawyer (USA).
Absent: UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Christina Drum (USA), Ass’t UIC – Kevin Ryan (USA).


15th WBSC Men’s Softball World Championship

June 26-July 5, 2015
Saskatoon, SK, Canada

Back row: Ass’t UIC – Jeff Whipple (CAN), Lance Brown (NZL), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Mark Porteous (NZL), Ass’t UIC – Wayne Saunders (NZL).
Middle row: Darren Sibraa (AUS), Terry Richter (CAN), George Findley (CAN), Jens Jakobsen (DEN), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), Jose Rodriguez (NCA), Serge LaFlamme (CAN).
Front Row: Bubba Ewald (USA), Kenji Nakashima (JPN), Galip Soemez (GER), Rafael Garcia (VEN), Renzo Ruiz (MEX), Jon Hand (USA), Keith Cook (USA).

14th ISF Women’s World Championship

August 15-24, 2014
Haarlem, Netherlands

From Left to Right: Albert Tolen (NED), Michal Zidek (CZE), Rob Veldkamp (NED), Genevieve Gaudreau (CAN), Mauro Fiorini (ITA), Hideko Okano (JPN), Manfred Sziber (AUT), Brenda Terpstra (USA), Leigh Evans (AUS), Ass’t UIC – Marlies Struyvé (NED), Nicola Ogier (NZL), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Raul Garrido (CUB), Ass’t UIC – Andrea Marcon (ITA), Joyce Bellini (CAN), Yi Yang (CHN), Raoul Machalet (GER), Sue Sawyer (USA), Glen Nalepa (NZL), Gianluca Magnani (ITA), Reinaldo Mora (PUR).


10th ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

July 11-20, 2014
Whitehorse, YK, Canada

Back Row (L-R): David Hardage (USA), Terry Richter (CAN), Vladimir Liss (CZE), Casey Waite (USA), Scot McLaren (CAN), Thomas Lohnert (GER), Bob Gieskens (NED), Abel Chapa (MEX), Jason Carter (AUS).
Front Row (L-R): Gavin Shepherd (NZL), Larry Tait (CAN), Abel Matabage (BOT), Asst’t UIC: Julie Johnson (USA), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Jeff Whipple (CAN), Daryl Helmer (CAN), Motochi Ueda (JPN).

10th ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

Brampton, ON, Canada
July 1-7, 2013

Back row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Marlies Struyvé (NED), Amanda Houison (AUS), Doug Webster (CAN), Eric Minton (USA) Kevin Haun (USA), Robert Milosavljevic (CRO), Edwin Cruz (PUR), Jesus M. Moreno H. (MEX), Brent Chadwick (CAN), Bo Yeon Jo (KOR), UIC – Robert Stanton (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Brian Van Os (CAN)
Front row (L-R): Cindi Arnold (USA), Josephine Lim Lee IM (SIN), Diane Kendall (USA), Kyoko Fukuda (JPN), Patricia Ogata Hamamoto (BRA), Riki Tourangi (NZL), Michal Zidek (CZE), Zhemin Zhang (CHN), Galip Soenmez (GER), Edwin Ortiz (PUR), Munsook Jeon (KOR), Joyce Schroeder (CAN), Susan Strafford (CAN), Phil Waller (AUS).


13th ISF Men’s World Championship

Auckland, New Zealand
March 1-10, 2013

Back Row (L-R): Mark Gough (CAN), Greg Pohl (USA).
Third Row (L-R): Leigh Evans (AUS), Wiremu “Wu” Tamaki (NZL), Randall McLamb (USA), Jan Hora (CZE), Carlos Falcon (VEN),
Scott Rindfleish (AUS).
Second Row (L-R): Mitch Zuk (CAN), Darren Sibraa (AUS), Ass’t UIC – Wayne Saunders (NZL), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Patricia Sibraa (AUS), Raoul Machalet (GER), Javier Penarroya (ARG).
Front Row (L-R): Paulo Tibirara (PHI), Lance Type (NZL), Lance Brown (NZL), Mark McFarlane (NZL), Ohashi Kengo (JPN), Miguel Santoya (COL).

9th ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

Parana, Argentina
November 1-10, 2012

Back Row (L-R): Mark Porteous (NZL), Kio Masuda (JPN), Aaron Poulin (CAN), Eric Hawthorne (USA), Mauro Fiorini (ITA), George Findlay (CAN), Jaime Barbosa (BRA), Jose Rodriguez Rodriguez (NCA), Jeremy England (NZL), Kevin Broomhall (AUS), Daniel Ibaceta (ARG).
Front Row (L-R): Javier Pennarroya (ARG), Noore Nacerodien (RSA), Walter Diaz (ARG), Vladimir Liss (CZE), Ass’t UIC – Reinaldo Lanzavecchia (ARG), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Art Balsar (CRO), Cefirino Espinoza Ramirez (MEX), Jose Rangel Mendez (VEN), Abel Mataboge (BOT).


13th ISF Women’s World Championship

Whitehorse, YK, Canada
July 13-22, 2012

Back Row (L-R): Haruhi Goto (JPN), Debbie Grove (AUS), Diane Waller (AUS), Joyce Bellini (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Julie Johnson (USA), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Nicola Olgier (NZL), Cindi Brunot (USA), Dora Martinez (USA), Lisha King (CHN), Susan Strafford (CAN), Noreen Atkinson (CAN).
Front Row (L-R): Gianluca Magnani (ITA), Bobby Shelton (USA), Rob Veldkamp (NED), Javier Penarroya (ARG), Jose Chaparro (PUR), Yusuing Lin (TPE), Juan Maestre (ESP).

9th ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

Cape Town, South Africa
December 7-17, 2011

Back row (L-R): David Shedlock (NZL), Shao Chun Huang (TPE), Raoul Machalet (GER), Michal Zidek (CZE), Zhemin Zhang (CHN), Alexander Kaverin (RUS), Thabo Dikgale (RSA), Garby Hernandez (PUR), Ashley Mmakola (RSA), Walter Diaz (ARG), Shigeo Kamata (JPN), Abel Mataboge (BOT).
Front row (L-R): Patricia Hamamoto (BRZ),Yvonne Kahler (AUS), Rita Ceuppens (BEL), Genevieve Gautreau (CAN), Christie Cornwell (USA), Ass’t UIC: Vincent Maoeng (RSA), UIC: Robert Stanton (CAN), Maria Teresa Mejia (COL), Jeon Munsook (KOR), Helen Strauss (AUS), Tonya Ribalkin-Zanon (CAN), Ali Jai (CHN).

12th ISF Women’s World Championship

Caracas, Venezuela
June 23-July 2, 2010

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Santos Vasquez (PUR), Mitsutake Ariyama (JPN), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Marlies Struyvé (NED), Grant Hood (CAN), Scott Rindfleish (AUS), Peter Vonk (NED), Roberto Sanchez (DOM), Nicola Ogier (NZL), Darren Sibraa (AUS), Pavel Kaspercik (CZE), Tomislav Ozimec (CRO), Pedro Jimenez (VEN), Christina Drumm (USA), Jeff Sloan (USA), Andrea Marcon (ITA), Javier Penarroya (ARG).
Front Row (L-R): Ana Ruth Chamel (ESA), Maria Teresa Mejia (COL), Marlene Sabogal (COL), Raul Garrido (CUB), Carolien Loggen (NED), Bonnie Gostola (CAN).
Kneeling: Thabo Dikgale (RSA).
Absent: Carlos Falcon (VEN), Ass’t UIC – Eduardo Falcon (VEN).

12th ISF Men’s World Championship

Saskatoon, SK, Canada
July 17-26, 2009

Top Row (L-R): Santos Vazquez (PUR), Gianluca Magnani (ITA), Jens Jakobsen (DEN), Lou Davis (CAN), Frank Omoe (CAN).
Middle Row (L-R): UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Armando Jose Rodriguez (VEN), Jan Hora (CZE), Scott Thomas (USA), Keith Kearney (USA), Wiremu Tamaki (NZL), Reinaldo Lanzavecchia (ARG), Ass’t UIC – Julie Johnson (USA), Ass’t UIC – Brian Van Os (CAN).
Bottom Row (L-R): Bob Henning (CAN), Shigeo Kamata (JPN), Gary Skjerven (CAN), Leigh Evans (AUS), Teboho Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Mark McFarlane (NZL), Juan Jose Fajardo (MEX).

29th Olympic Summer Games

Beijing, China
August 8-24, 2008

Back row (L-R): Wiremu “Wu” Tamaki (NZL), Debbie Grove (AUS), Nancy Morrison (CAN), Lori Bish (USA), Tracy Stoelting (USA), Jia Ali (CHN), Diane Waller (AUS), Jia Leiming (CHN).
Front row (L-R): Javier Penarroya (ARG), Rob Veldkamp (NED), Bob Stanton (CAN), Margo Koskelainen (AUS), Greg Pipher (CAN), Gianluca Magnani (ITA).


8th ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

Whitehorse, YK, Canada
June 20-29, 2008

Back Row (L-R): Darren Sibraa (AUS), UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Jose (Gabby) Hernandez Flores (PUR), Jose Mendez Rangel (VEN), Brian McRae (CAN), Ashley Mmakola (RSA), Grant Hood (CAN), Lance Brown (NZL), Edward Ford (BAH), Mitch Zuk (CAN), Tomislav Ozimec (CRO), Greg Pohl (USA), Ass’t UIC – Julie Johnson (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Cerefino Espinoza (MEX), Scott Rindfleish (AUS), Reinaldo Lanzavecchia (ARG), Glen Nalepa (NZL), Lloyd Poirier (CAN), Trostoslav (Randy) Vedlich (CZE), Mitsutake Ariyama (JPN).

8th ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

Enschede, Netherlands
June 20-30, 2007

Standing (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Bob Stanton (CAN), Andrea Marcon (ITA), Mary Sharp (USA), Noreen Atkinson (CAN), Oleg Shelpov (RUS), Debbie Grove (AUS), Shigeo Kamata (JPN), Linda Hoover (USA), Rob Veldkamp (NED), Joyce Bellini (CAN), Niema Mobascheri (GER), Al Jia (CHN), Chim Mang-Pan (TPE), Sue Itzstein (AUS), Peter Vonk (NED), Liu Juan (CHN), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Kneeling (L-R): Thabo Dikgale (RSA), Julio Rodriguez (VEN), Jose Chaparro (PUR), Javier Penarroya (ARG), Bo-Frederick Haga (SUI), Wiremu “Wu” Tamaki (NZL)


Europe/Africa Olympic Qualifier

Trieste, Italy
June 9-16, 2007

Back Row (L-R): Jan Hora (CZE), Tomislav Ozimec (CRO), Rudiger Wendt (GER), Gianluca Magnani (ITA), Carolien Loggen (NED), Georgi Filipov (BUL), Traci Stoelting (USA), Jill Tuckey (CAN), Axel Vogel (GER), Arthur Balser (CRO), Jens Jakobsen (DEN), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Rostislav Vedlich (CZE), Sello Molotsane (RSA), Ginger Bats (FRA).
Absent: Asst’ UIC – Robert Milosavljevic (CRO), Jose Sanchez (SWE), Giuseppe Laudani (ITA), Fabio Capitoni (ITA).


Asia/Oceania Olympic Qualifier

Tainan City, Chinese Taipei
February 1-7, 2007

Back Row (L-R): Michael Chen (TPE), Hung-Yeuh “George” Yang (TPE), Neville Lawrance (AUS), Michael Smeath (NZL),
Mitsutake Ariyama (JPN).
Front Row (L-R): Jimmy Chen (TPE), Diane Waller (AUS), UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS), Asst’ UIC – Tommy Wang (TPE), Haruhi Goto (JPN).


Americas Olympic Qualifier

Caracas, Venezuela
August 19-25, 2007

UIC – Santos Vasquez (PUR), Ass’t UIC – Eduardo Falcon (VEN), Alma Callejas (GUA), Ana Chamel (ESA), Carlos Falcon (VEN), Rafael Lora (PUR), Jose Mendez (VEN), Cesar Perez (CUB), Armando Rodriguez (VEN), Roberto Sanchez (DOM).

11th ISF Women’s World Championship

Beijing, China
August 27-September 5, 2006

Back row (L-R): Jia Leiming (CHN), Li Zhe (CHN), Gianluca Magnani (ITA), Kenzo Kato (JPN), Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Duncan MacLean (GBR), Greg Pipher (CAN), Hung-Yueh Yang (TPE), Nicola Ogier (NZL),
Pedro Jimenez (VEN).
Front row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Traci Stoelting (USA), Liu Juan (CHN), Jia Ali (CHN), Debbie Grove (AUS), Diana Waller (AUS), Virginia Bats (FRA), Haruhi Goto (JPN), Lori Bish (USA), Jill Tuckey (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS).

7th ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

Summerside, PEI, Canada
June 24-July 3, 2005

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Jan Hora (CZE), Leigh Evans (AUS), Mark Gough (CAN), Joe Massaro (USA), Gary Skjerven (CAN), Lou Davis (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Henry Pollard (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Lyle McGowan (CAN), Mark McFarlane (NZL), Minoru Oshino (JPN), Keith Cook (USA), Oscar Dibur (ARG).

28th Olympic Summer Games

Athens, Greece
August 14-23, 2004

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Santos Vasquez (PUR), Neville Lawrance (AUS), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), Yi Yang (CHN), Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Ass’t UIC – Henry Pollard (USA)
Front Row (L-R): Leanna Pacini (CAN), Debbie Lauderback (USA), Leilani Okuda (USA), Kelly Hunter (CAN), Mary “Marty” Makar (USA), Haruhi Goto (JPN).


11th ISF Men’s World Championship

Christchurch, New Zealand
January 29-February 8, 2004

Back Row (L-R): Stuart Hodges (NZL), Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Fernando Salinas (VEN), Lindsay Edwards (NZL), Bert Loggen (NED), Damien McCauley (AUS), Bryan Smith (USA), John Constable (USA), Radomir Tuma (CZE), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Wiremu Tamaki (NZL), Michael Smeath (NZL).
Middle Row (L-R): Lance Type (NZL), Randy Souliers (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Henry Pollard (USA), Ass’t UIC – Bill Smith (NZL), UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Gary Schmit (CAN), Yoshinori Sato (JPN).
Front Row (L-R): John Eagar (NZL host), Joyce Phillips (NZL host).

7th ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

Nanjing, China
October 12-20, 2003

Back Row (L-R): Jian Zhang (CHN), Miroslav Dolejs (CZE), Nicola Ogier (NZL), John MacEwen (CAN), Jia Leiming (CHN), Bernadette Murphy (USA), Peter Vonk (NED), Kelly Hunter (CAN), Jun-chuan Nong (CHN), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Yang Yi (CHN), Wen-Ming Lin (TPE), Xiao Juan Deng (CHN), Lisha Xing (CHN), Yutthana Namngern (THA), Miyuki Hirotani (JPN), Debbie Grove (AUS), Judy Cole (USA), Haruhi Goto (JPN).
Absent: Ass’t. UIC – Tommy Wang (TPE).


Africa/Europe Olympic Qualifier

Macerata, Italy
June 23-29, 2003

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Henry Pollard (USA), Bob Krigen (NED), Joe Massaro (USA), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Alex Vogel (GER), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Robert Milosavljevic (CRO), Miroslav Dolejs (CZE), Ass’t UIC – Rene Sterkenberg (NED).
Front Row (L-R): Nancy Morrison (CAN), Antonella Garafalo (ITA), Carolien Loggen (NED), Frank Wagner (GER), Oleg Shelpov (RUS), Gianluca Magnani (ITA), Jose Sanchez (SWE), Guiseppe Laudani (ITA).


Asia/Oceania Olympic Qualifier

Blacktown, Australia
March 21-23, 2003

Back Row (L-R): Leanna Pacini (CAN), Sandy Adams (NZL), Alton Ledwig (USA).
Front row (L-R): Haruhi Goto (JPN), Leilani Okuda (USA),
Absent: UIC – Margo Koskelainen (USA), Andrew Rindfleish (AUS).


Americas Olympic Qualifier

San Juan, Puerto Rico
June 20-27, 2003

UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Santos Vasquez (PUR), Don Bracey (CAN), Neville Lawrance (AUS), Eric Minton (USA), Rafael Lora (PUR), Ken Bosk (AHO), Samuel Torres (PUR), Noel Cordero (PUR), Jose Hernandez (PUR).

10th ISF Women’s World Championship

Saskatoon, SK, Canada
July 20-20, 2002

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Wayne Brown (CAN), UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Nancy Morrison (CAN), Debbie Lauderback (USA), Carolien Loggen (NED), Eduardo Falcon (VEN), George Yang (TPE), Jimm Barr (CAN), David Burns (CAN), John Orlowshi (USA), Giuseppe Laudani (ITA), Sandy Adams (NZL), Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Henry Pollard (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Takashi Muramoto (JPN), Gabe Babineau (CAN), Matt Gowty (AUS), Ken Bosk (AHO), Frank Omoe (CAN), Jeff Whipple (CAN), Leanna Pacini (CAN), Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), Don Bracey (CAN).

6th ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

Blacktown, Australia
April 19-29, 2001

Back Row (L-R): Matt Gowty (AUS), John McAuliffe (AUS), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), Damien McCauley (AUS), Andy Rindfleish (AUS), Linday Edwards (NZL), Segismundo Font (ARG), Billy Makarski (USA), Ken Culpritt (AUS).
Front Row (L-R): Michihiro Komori (JPN), Luau Bowers (USA), Debbie Grove (AUS), UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS), Ass’t UIC – Bill Smith (NZL), Lesley Steedman (AUS), Lance Type (NZL), Brian Van Os (CAN).

27th Summer Olympic Games

Blacktown, Australia
September 17-26, 2000

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS), Franklin Hermanus (AHO), Mitsutake Ariyama (JPN), John McAuliffe (AUS), Serge LaFlamme (CAN), Mary DeBruyn (CAN), Jim Lykins (USA), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Lisha Xing (CHN), Marlies Struyve (NED), Kerry Franklin (AUS), Nora May (PUR), Antonella Garofalo (ITA), Lisa Rudloff (USA).


10th ISF Men’s World Championship

East London, South Africa
July 7-15, 2000

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Bob Bargiacchi (NZL), Jimm Barr (CAN), Jose Martinez (MEX), Carlos Falcon (VEN), Jerry Kirk (CAN), Andy Rindfleish (AUS), Vincent Maoeng (RSA), Peter van Geijlswijk (NED), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), Eric Dufour (FRA), Paul Dzierzanowski (USA), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Matt Gowty (AUS), Tony Walsh (USA), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): George Yang (TPE), Carolien Loggen (NED), Augustin Brea (DOM), Kengo Ohashi (JPN).

Africa/Europe Olympic Qualifier

July 1-8, 1999
Parma, Italy

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Jan Vlasfeld (NED), Alfonso Olivieri (ITA), Robert Milosavijevic (CRO), Sonny Pompilli (USA), Jens Jakobsen (DEN), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Eric Dufour (FRA), Carolien Loggen (NED), Marlies Struyve (NED), Antonella Garafalo (ITA), Serge LaFlamme (CAN), Guiseppe Laudani (ITA), Frank Borgia (ITA).


6th ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

June 17-26, 1999
Taipei, Chinese Taipei

Back Row (L-R): Ken Culpitt (AUS), Michihira Komori (JPN), Jeff Whipple (CAN), unidentified, James Williams (USA), Julio–Barinas Rodriguez (VEN), Pavel Prachar (CZE), Hans Troelsen (CAN), Hung-Yeuh “George” Yang (TPE), Giuseppe Laudani (ITA), Fang-Ping “Bryan” Chao (TPE), Tsung-Ho “Michael” Chen (TPE), Walter Diaz (ARG).
Front row (L-R): Jun-Kee Min (KOR), Wen-Ming Lin (TPE), Liu–Tian Jin Juan (CHN), Carolien Loggen (NED), Ass’t UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS), UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Mou-Cheng (TPE), Sandra Adams (NZL), Lesley Steedman (AUS), Debbie Lauderback (USA), Kuo-Hua “Jimmy” Chen (TPE).


Americas Olympic Qualifier

June 4-12, 1999
Caracas, Venezuela

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Enrique Ramirez (CUB), Armando Rodriguez (VEN), Julio Rodriguez (VEN),
Jose Mendez (VEN), Franklin Hermanus (AHO).
Front Row (L-R): Kerry Franklin (AUS), Patti Gunst (USA), Nora May (PUR), Mary DeBruyn (CAN).
Absent: Moises Pena (VEN), Jorge Luis Soto (COL), Carlos Vera (VEN).


Asia/Oceania Olympic Qualifier

April 16-20, 1999
Fong-Shan/Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei

Back Row (L-R): Gabe Babineau (CAN), Leilani Okuda (USA), Shizuo Matsushita (JPN), Mitsutake Ariyama (JPN).
Seated: UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS).

9th ISF Women’s World Championship

July 20-30, 1998
Fujinomiaya City, Japan

Back Row (L-R): Edgardo Schemel (COL), Radomir Tuma (CZE), Neville Lawrance (AUS), Jens M. Jakobsen (DEN), Wen-Ming Lin (TPE), Franklin Hermanus (AHO), Mary DeBruyn (CAN), Bob Bargiacchi (NZL).
Middle Row (L-R): Mitsutake Ariyama (JPN), Kazuya Katayama (JPN), Jim Lykins (USA), Kenzo Kato (JPN), Michihiro Komori (JPN), Jun-Kee Min (KOR), Shizuo Matsushita (JPN), Shao Nian (CHN), Alfonso Olivieri (ITA), Shigeo Kamata (JPN), Eduardo Falcon (VEN).
Front row (L-R): Kerry Franklin (AUS), Leilani Okuda (USA), Ass’t UIC – Maroru Kubota (JPN), UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Lisa Rudloff (USA), Marlies Struyve (NED), Wilfred Couture (CAN).

5th ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

July 20-27, 1997
St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Wayne Brown (CAN), Paul Carr (CAN), Paul Bryan (CAN), Matt Gowty (AUS), Keith Hazel (CAN), Billy Peterson (USA), Pavel Vychodsky (CZE), George White (USA), Joel Balberman (CAN), Doug Hadley (CAN), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Wayne MacNeil (CAN), Michihira Komari (JPN), Mark Herrick (NZL), Serge La Flamme (CAN), John Baldwin (CAN), Luis Oropeza (VEN), Jose Martinez (MEX), Jorge Brugorella (ARG).

26th Olympic Summer Games

July 21-29, 1996
Columbus, Georgia, USA

Back Row (L-R): Liaison – Dan Blair (USA), Kathy Strahm (USA), Lucie Carmichael (CAN), Kenzo Kato (JPN), Mike Hornak (CAN), Cliff Stauble (CAN), Julie Johnson (USA), Geralyn Lindberg (SWE).
Front Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Rene Sterkenberg (NED), Roberto Peralta (PAN), Alan McAuliffe (AUS), Jeff Hansen (USA), Emily Alexander (USA), Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN).


9th ISF Men’s World Championship

July 5-13, 1996
Midland, Michigan, USA

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Craig Cress (USA), Bob Bargiacchi (NZL), Jens Terkelsen (DEN), Arthur Thompson (BAH), Walter Diaz (ARG), Jack Sauder (USA), Kazuya Katayama (JPN), Pavel Prachar (CZE), Ed Isaac (NZL), Eduardo Falcon (VEN), Gabe Babineau (CAN), Chris Lee (CAN), John McAuliffe (AUS), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Kevin Ryan (USA), Nick Cinquanto (USA), Andrew Rindfleish (AUS), Bryan Smith (USA), Louie Alvarez (USA), Rick Havercroft (USA), Robert Kerkman (NED), Ralph Miller (USA), Jun-Kee Min (KOR), Liaison – unidentified.

5th ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

June 24-July 1, 1995
Normal, Illinois, USA

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Cheryl Klug (USA), Hank Koritkoski (USA), Craig Cress (USA), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Middle Row (L-R): Michael Bessner (USA), Kazuya Katayama (JPN), Oscar Dibur (ARG), Jun-Kee Min (KOR), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Ken Culpitt (AUS), Giuseppe Laudani (ITA), Bonnie Anderson (USA), Charles Kurtz (CAN), Cliff Stauble (CAN).
Front Row (L-R): Liaison – Bob Daniels (USA), Chen “Jimmy” Kuo-Hua (TPE), Lola Wheeler (USA), Marlies Struyve (NED), Magdalena Palumbarit (PHL), Liaison – Roger Styles (USA).


Asia/Oceania Olympic Qualifier

February 21-25, 1995
Auckland, New Zealand

Standing (L to R): John McAuliffe (AUS), Toula Connolly (AUS), Cheryl Simmons (USA), Alfredo Martin (PHI).
Seated: UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS).


Africa/Europe Olympic Qualifier

July 22-30, 1995
Haarlem, Netherlands

UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Franco Borgia (ITA), Lucy Carmichael (CAN), Nick Cinquanto (USA), Nicola Harper (GBR), Rob Kerkman (NED), Ron Kok (NED), Geralyn Lindberg (SWE), Alfonso Olivieri (ITA), Pavel Prachar (CZE), Jose Sanchez (SWE), Rene Sterkenberg (NED), Eddy van Straelen (BEL).


Americas Olympic Qualifier

July 14-22, 1995
San Juan, Puerto Rico

UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Jim Barr (CAN), Mike Hornak (CAN), Roberto Peralta (PUR), Robert Scott (USA), Cheryl Simmons (USA), Arthur Thompson (BAH).

8th ISF Women’s World Championship

July 29-August 7, 1994
St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC: Gerry Howard (CAN), Bob Hicke (CAN), Jim Herbert (CAN), Pavel Prachar (CZE), Jorge Brugorello (ARG), Jimm Barr (CAN), Allan McAulliffe (AUS), Edward Isaac (NZL), Robert Scott (USA), Dave Moore (CAN), Santos Vasquez (PUR), Ed Schemel (COL), Tommy Wang (TPE), Robert Dill (BER), Sun Baije (CHN), Horace Murdock Jr. (USA), Oswin Ortela (AHO), Min Jun-Kee (KOR), UIC: Merle Butler (USA)
Front row (L-R): Don Bracey (CAN), Soji Kato (JPN), Gilbert Tobback (BEL), Cheryl Simmons (USA), Lucy Carmichael (CAN), Toula Connolly (AUS), Marty Makar (USA), Geralyn Lindberg (SWE), Rene Stergenburg (NED), Giuseppe Laudani (ITA), Jim Bradford (CAN), Robert Bourdon (CAN)

4th ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

February 12-21, 1993
Auckland, New Zealand

Back Row (L-R): Ray Samuel (NZL), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Steve Suckling (AUS), Segismundo Font (ARG), Ed Isaac (NZL), Bob Henning (CAN), John McAuliffe (AUS), Tony Walsh (USA), David Ratu (NZL).
Front Row (L-R): Bob Bargiacchi (NZL), Ass’t UIC – Charlie Phillips (NZL), UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Liaison – Keith Dare (NZL), Kenzo Kato (JPN).

8th ISF Men’s World Championship

March 20-28, 1992
Manila, Philippines

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Tommy Wang (TPE), Julio Nazario (PHI), Chen-Chih Pin (TPE), Pavel Prachar (CZE), Robert Kerkman (NED), Ernest Constantino (PHI), Reynaldo Toledo (PHI), Alfredo Martin (PHI), Franciso Arceo (PHI), Soji Kato (JPN), Jun-Kee Min (KOR), UIC – Rex Brown (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Gonsalo Gonzales (PHI), Conrado Forcadela (PHI), Yo Po Tee (SIN), Oscar Bulaong (PHI), Ken Culpitt (AUS), Gene Harrison (USA), Guy Arsseneault (CAN), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Joel Asyari (INA).
Absent: Armando Angeles (PHI).

4th ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

April 20-29, 1991
Adelaide, Australia

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Margo Koskelainen (AUS), John McAuliffe (AUS), Sonny Pompilii Jr. (USA), Pieter van de Ploeg (NED), Andrew Rindfliesh (AUS), Jun-Kee Min (KOR), Steve Suckling (AUS), Alfonso Olivieri (ITA), Gerry Howard (CAN), Alan McAuliffe (AUS), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Ken Culpitt (AUS), Billy Monk (USA), Daphne Tesoriero (NZL), Toula Connonlly (AUS), Patrica Bichel (AUS), Masahide Yoshida (JPN), Masahide Yoshida (JPN), Hou-Chi Nan (TPE), Shao Nian (CHN).

7th ISF Women’s World Championship

July 13-21, 1990
Normal, Illinois, USA

Back Row (L-R): Liaison – Roger Nichois (USA), Senga Knupp (USA), Pat Mouchette (BER), Kathy Strahm (USA), Julie Johnson (USA), Max Pye (CAN), Keith Hazel (CAN), Julio Hellburg (AHO), William Tripp Jr (USA), Alan McAuliffe (AUS).
Middle Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Alfredo Martin (PHI), Soji Kato (JPN), A.B. Cloete (ZIM), Walter Diaz (ARG), Edgar Bryson (ARU), Santos Vazquez (PUR), Watewell Rigby (BAH), Dave Ratu (NZL), Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN).
Front Row (L-R): Hsu-Chi Nan (TPE), Bai Huanwen (CHN), Fritz Simandjuntak (INA), Edward Crane (USA), Giuseppe Laudani (ITA), Juan Anesio Medina (CUB); Jun-Kee Min (KOR).
Absent: Marie Koch (USA).

3rd ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

June 23-July 1, 1989
Summerside, PEI, Canada

+

Back Row (L-R): Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN), Wayne Brown (CAN), Jose Perez (MEX), Kevin Morrison (USA), Ron Sanchez (USA), Paul Bryan (CAN), Wayne Matheson (CAN), UIC – Merle Butler (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Ed Reimer (CAN), Nick Ianiero (CAN), Muo Cheng (TPE), David Hollett (CAN), Wayne Arthurs (NZL), Kazuya Katayama (JPN).

7th ISF Men’s World Championship

July 29-August 7, 1988
Saskatoon, SK, Canada

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Jim Herbert (CAN), Juan Medina (CUB), Ken Culpritt (AUS), Herman Eve (BER), Harutoshi Abe (JPN), Brian Van Os (CAN), Curt Moreno (USA), Harvey Hildebrand (CAN), Herb Pearson (CAN), Ass’t UIC – Gerry Howard (CAN).
Front Row (L-R): Wayne Saunders (NZL), Tommy Wang (TPE), Tom Shilley (USA), Calvin Baronville (IVB), Arthur Thompson (BAH), Dale Rainford (ZIM), Alan Brownlee (CAN), Stan Hay (CAN).

3rd ISF Junior Women’s World Championship

July 10-18, 1987
Oklahoma City, OK, USA

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler USA), Jerry Hanson (USA), Michael Palmer (AUS), Bob Savoie (USA), Tony Burns (CAN), Emily Alexander (USA), Clarence Hammond (USA), Asst. UIC – Horace Bruff (USA), Cheryl Simmons (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Tommy Wang (TPE), Michael Dodde (ITA), Kathy Strahm (USA), Bert Brebde (NED), Veronica O’Neill (NZL), Abe Harutoshi (JPN), Kazuya Katayama (JPN).
Absent: Jun-Kee Min (KOR).

6th ISF Women’s World Championship

January 18-27, 1986
Auckland, New Zealand

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), David England (NZL), John Eagar (NZL), Wayne Saunders (NZL), Bev Graham (CAN), John Wall (NZL), Ass’t UIC – Charlie Phillips (NZL).
Middle Row (L-R): Tommy Wang (TPE), Ron Andrew (NZL), Anne McCammon (NZL), Michael Palmer (NZL), Fritz Simanjuntak (INA), Johnny Welton (USA), Michael Mulholland (NZL), Ed Isaac (NZL).
Front Row (L-R): Elaine Karsten (NZL), Bai Huanwen (CHN), Robert Herewini (NZL), Mamoru Kubota (JPN), Graham McClelland (NZL), George Parker (NZL), Bert Brebde, (NED).

2nd ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

July 5-13, 1985
Fargo, ND, USA

Back Row (L-R): Liaison – L.R. Timms (USA), Ko van de Wateringen (NED), John Eagar (NZL), Ed Bitz (CAN), Kenzi Daikoku (JPN), Ron Ballantyne (USA), Lyle Joe McWilliams (USA), UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Ass’t UIC – Bev Graham (CAN).
Front Row (L-R): Jack Sauder (USA), Michael Palmer (AUS), unidentified, unidentified, George Rayment (CAN), unidentified, Muo Cheng (TPE), Watewell Rigby (BAH), Kevin Morrison (USA).
Participated but unidentified in photo or absent: Sadao Higashimura (JPN), David McIntosh (BAH), Edward Storr (BAH), Tsuneo Suzuki (JPN).

6th ISF Men’s World Championship

July 6-14, 1984
Midland, MI, USA

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Merle Butler (USA), unidentified, Arthur Thompson (BAH), Billy Peterson (USA), Nick Cinquanto (USA),
Bill Humphrey (USA), unidentified.
Middle Row (L-R): unidentified, Roberto Peralta (PAN), Jorge Brugorella (ARG), Gerry Green (ZIM), Jerry Hanson (USA host), Brian Rae (CAN), Tommy Wang (TPE), Soji Kato (JPN).
Front Row (L-R): Dave England (NZL), Silvio Leonardo (AHO), Augustine Brea (DOM), Michael Preece (BER), Juan Pangelinan (GUM), Roberto Manuel Perez-Leon (PER).
Participated but unidentified in photo: M.L. Brackett (USA), Dennis Peters (USA), Richard Ribby (USA).

5th ISF Women’s World Championship

July 2-11, 1982
Taipei, Chinese Taipei

Participated: UIC – Merle Butler (USA), Ass’t UIC – Tommy Wang (TPE), Ron Andrews (NZL), Francisco Arceo (PHI), Andy Bowden (CAN), Joe Brown (BER), Mou Chen (TPE), Rune-Po Chen (TPE), Kuen-Li Cheng (TPE), Francisci Duran (GUA), Fu-Chi Lee (TPE), Jose Guevara (ESA), Goran Hasselstrom (SWE), Wang Leang-Chang (TPE), Wang Li-Shiuh (TPE), Juan Nunez Mendoza (NCA), Cardron Nixon (BAH), Morrie Olson (USA), Rima Panggabean (INA), Juan A Pangelinan (GUM), Roberto Peralta (PAN), Andre Prinz (NED), Valentine Rivas (VEN).

1st ISF Junior Men’s World Championship

July 5-12, 1981
Edmonton, AB, Canada

Back Row (L-R): Bev Graham (CAN), Wayne King (CAN), Andre Prinz (NED), Stan Hay (CAN), Gerry Howard (CAN).
Middle Row (L-R): UIC – Ed Bitz (CAN), Robert Smith (CAN), Walter “Butch” Ryan (CAN), Vivienne Triplett (AUS), Ass’t UIC – Rex Brown (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Akria Hayashi (JPN), Michael Preece (BER), Emanuel Marte Setro (VEN), John Haider (CAN), Oscar Romero (ARG).

5th ISF Men’s World Championship

July 11-19, 1980
Tacoma, WA, Canada

Back Row (L-R): UIC – Tom Mason (USA), Henry Flowers (USA), Jerry Hanson (USA), Morrie Olsen (USA), Roberto Peralta (PAN), Les Novak (USA), Bruce Brooks (RSA), Ass’t UIC – Ed Bitz (CAN).
Middle Row (L-R): Gus Cepeda (GUM), unidentified, Harvey Hildebrandt (CAN), Don Wilson (NZL), Tommy Wang (TPE), Joe Britt (USA), Tom Shilley (USA).
Front Row (L-R): Billy Monk (USA), Sanji Nakane (JPN), unidentified, Merritt Watson (USA), unidentified, unidentified.
Absent: Ass’t. UIC – Ray Weaver (NZL).
Participated but unidentified in photo: Roy Brown (RSA), Luis Mayorga (MEX), Edward Storr (BAH), Rafael Uriibo (DOM), Jose Vazquez (ISV).

4th ISF Women’s World Championship

October 13-22, 1978
San Salvador, El Salvador

Back Row (L-R): Michael Mulholland (NZL), unidentified, Joe Smith (BIZ), Andries de Zwaan (NED), unidentified, Jerry Kenny (USA), unidentified, Doug Foster (CAN), George Rayment (CAN), Don Olson (USA), UIC – Ed Bitz (CAN).
Front Row (L-R): unidentified, Vivienne Triplett (AUS), Michael Preece (BER), unidentified.
Absent: Tommy Wang (TPE).
Participated but unidentified in photo: Chepito Guevara (ESA), Emilio Velasquez (VEN).

4th ISF Men’s World Championship

February 1-8, 1976
Lower Hutt, New Zealand

Back Row (L-R): Charlie Phillips (NZL), Michael Mulholland (NZL), Don Wilson (NZL), Harold Adams (USA), Ed Bitz (CAN), Jose Guerrero (GUM), Tommy Wang (TPE).
Front Row (L-R): Dave England (NZL), Murray Jarvis (NZL), Don Brewer (NZL), Ass’t UIC – Ray Weaver (NZL), Mike Keim (USA), Mamoru Kubota (JPN).
Absent: UIC – Tom Mason (USA).

3rd ISF Women’s World Championship

August 8-14, 1974
Stratford, CT, USA

Back Row (L-R): Mel Neece (USA), John Lewis (USA), Alfio D’Aprile (ITA), Dick Alexander (USA).
Middle row (L-R): Emilio Velasquez (VEN), Vivienne Triplett (AUS), UIC – Tom Mason (USA), Ass’t UIC – Bernie Iassagna (USA), Merrell Ferguson (NZL), Manuel Deperio (PHI).
Front Row (L-R): Juan Guzman (PUR) Michael Preece (BER), Fred Rhodie (USA), Rudolph Atkins (ISV).
Absent: Paul Brown (USA), Merle Butler (USA), Andries de Zwaan (NED), Guy Page (CAN), Hiroshi Shishikura (JPN), Tommy Wang (TPE).

3rd ISF Men’s World Championship

April 4-12, 1972
Manila, Philippines

Participated: UIC – Tom Mason (USA), Joe Brown (BER), Paulino Conwi (PHI), Manuel De Perio (PHI), Irineo Diaz (PHI), Igmidio Elazegui (PHI), Jose Guerrero (GUM), Huanag Shen Kayou (CHN), Primo Mora (PHI), Kiyoshi Ogawa (JPN), Jose Suarez (PHI), Orlando Vas (HKG), Ray Weaver (NZL).

2nd ISF Women’s World Championship

August 22-30, 1970
Osaka, Japan

Participated: UIC – George Dickstein (USA) Jack Allen (NZL), Rex Brown (USA), Shus-Chui Huang (TPE), Joyce Phillips (NZL), Hiroshi Shishikura (JPN), Dawn Young (AUS).

2nd ISF Men’s World Championship

September 21-29, 1968
Oklahoma City, OK, USA

Participated: UIC – George Dickstein (USA), Ass’t UIC – Arthur Solz (USA), Rudolph Akins (ISV), Paul Brown (USA), Mike Choma (CAN), Ed Collins (BAH), Manual DePerio (PHI), Irineo Diaz (PHI), Igmidio Elazegui (PHI), Harold Graham (USA), Gerry Howard (CAN), Marcus Maestro (VEN), Ronald McLaughlan (NZL), Les Novak (USA), William Peacock (USA), Robert Richert (USA), Vern Riggins (USA), Valentin Oscar Rivas (VEN), Charlie Roman (PUR), Hiroshi Shishikura (JPN), Jerry Stockman (USA), Frank Susor (USA).

1st ISF Men’s World Championship

October 23-30, 1966
Mexico City, Mexico

Participated: UIC – George Dickstein (USA), Athol Aitken (NZL), Augusto Aular (VEN), Anibal Ayala (NCA), Fausto Molina (USA), Les Novak (USA), William Peacock (USA), Ferris Reid (USA), Andres Velaz (VEN).

1st ISF Women’s World Championship

February 13-21, 1965
Melbourne, Australia

Participated: UIC – George Dickstein (USA), Ass’t UIC – Lorraine Mildren (AUS), Arthur Allsopp (AUS), Harold Davies (AUS), Marge Dwyer (AUS), Vi Harrison (AUS), Margaret Laing (AUS), Bob McCleay (USA military umpire stationed in Japan), Bill McIlvena (AUS), Ken Morgan (NZL), Ken Wesslink (AUS), Brian Wheland (AUS).