MONTERIA, Colombia — In another key opportunity to showcase baseball and softball’s growing global footprint — played in over 140 countries by approximately 65 million people — the World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC) will live-stream the South American Men’s Softball Championship, which opens tomorrow (2 June) in Monteria, Colombia.

During the Opening Round, fans worldwide can go to www.youtube.com/wbsc to watch the five games taking place each day at the main venue, Monteria’s Sport Villa. WBSC will also live-stream featured games at www.facebook.com/wbsc.

The National Teams from 10 countries will participate in the championship, including two from outside South America and a junior National Team: Argentina, Argentina Junior (invite), Aruba, Brazil, Colombia, Cuba (invite), Dominican Republic (invite), Ecuador, Panama, Peru and Venezuela.

The 55 games of the round robin are scheduled to be played from 2-6 June, across three venues: the José Gabriel Amín Manzur stadium in the Villa Deportiva; Club Campestre field in Montería and municipal stadium in Chinu.

The top four squads from the Opening Round will move on to the page playoffs on Friday, 7 June. The Opening Ceremony will take place on Saturday, 2 June, at 5:00 p.m. local time.

Argentina will come into Monteria as the defending champion, winning the 2016 edition in Panama.

Subscribe to www.youtube.com/wbsc for alerts and updates on the live-stream schedule.

Round Robin Schedule

Saturday – June 2nd, 2018

Time

Match Field

8:00

COL

vs

PER

Chinu

8:00

ARG vs ECU Campestre

8:00

PAN vs VEN Villa Deportiva
10:30 ARG Junior vs PER

Chinu

10:30

ARG vs BRA Campestre
10:30 PAN vs DOM

Villa Deportiva

13:00

ECU

vs

BRA

Campestre

13:00

CUB vs ARU Villa Deportiva
17:00

OPENING CEREMONY

Villa Deportiva

18:30 COL vs ARU

Villa Deportiva

 

Sunday – June 3rd, 2018

Time

Match Field

8:00

ARG

vs ECU Chinu
8:00 ARG Junior vs DOM

Campestre

8:00 PER vs BRA

Villa Deportiva

10:30

COL vs ECU Chinu
10:30 VEN vs DOM

Campestre

10:30

PAN vs BRA Villa Deportiva
13:00 VEN vs ARU

Campestre

13:00

ARG Junior vs PAN Villa Deportiva
15:30 PER vs ARG

Villa Deportiva

18:00

COL vs CUB

Villa Deportiva

 

Monday – June 4th, 2018

Time

Match

Field

8:00

COL vs BRA

Campestre

8:00

ECU

vs PER

Villa Deportiva

10:30

DOM vs BRA Campestre

10:30

VEN

vs CUB

Villa Deportiva

13:00 DOM vs ARU

Campestre

13:00

PAN vs CUB Villa Deportiva
15:30 PAN vs ARU

Campestre

15:30

ARG Junior vs ARG Villa Deportiva
18:00 ARG Junior vs COL

Villa Deportiva

 

Tuesday – June 5th, 2018

Time Match Field

8:00

CUB vs DOM Chinu
8:00 ARG Junior vs BRA

Campestre

8:00

ARU vs PER Villa Deportiva
10:30 ARG Junior vs ECU

Campestre

10:30

ARG vs ARU Villa Deportiva
13:00 VEN vs ECU

Campestre

13:00

ARG vs PAN Villa Deportiva
15:30 VEN vs BRA

Campestre

15:30

COL vs PAN Villa Deportiva
18:00 COL vs DOM

Villa Deportiva

 

Wednesday – June 6th, 2018

Time Match Field

8:00

ARU vs BRA Campestre
8:00 PER vs CUB

Villa Deportiva

10:30

ARU vs ECU Campestre
10:30 ARG Junior vs CUB

Villa Deportiva

13:00

DOM vs ECU Campestre
13:00 ARG Junior vs VEN

Villa Deportiva

15:30

PER vs PAN Campestre

15:30

ARG vs VEN

Villa Deportiva

18:00 ARG vs COL

Villa Deportiva

 

Thursday – June 7th, 2018

Time

Match Field
8:00 BRA vs CUB

Campestre

8:00

ARU vs ARG Junior Villa Deportiva
10:30 ECU vs CUB

Campestre

10:30

DOM vs ARG Villa Deportiva
13:00 ECU vs PAN

Campestre

13:00

DOM vs PER Villa Deportiva
15:30 VEN vs PER

Villa Deportiva

18:00

VEN vs COL

Villa Deportiva