Softball hall of fame

As of the most recent elections, there are now 249 members in the Softball hall of fame, representing 38 countries. Voting is done at the softball division congress, which is held every other year on the odd year.

2019

Luis CANDELARIO ROSALES, ARG
Oscar BOLZAN, ARG
Tanya HARDING, AUS
Fiona CRAWFORD, AUS
Melanie MATHEWS, CAN
Yan FANG, CHN
Harka SAITO, JPN
Tomoaki OKAMOTO, JPN
Juri TAKAYAMA, JPN
Nardi LEONARD, NZL
Bill MASSEY, NZL
Hector AVILA, PAN
Chin-Ling CHANG CHIEN, TPE

2017

Doug CHASE, CAN
Diana Lucia DUARTE GARCIA, GUA
Johnny LAU Kwok Yip, HKG
Jarrad MARTIN, NZL
Melanie ROCHE, AUS
Fiona TIMU, NZL
Natalie WARD, AUS

2015

Marissa CARPADIOS, AUS
Mike HARROW, AUS
Debbie MYGIND, NZL
Dean RICE, NZL
Lubomir VRBENSKY, CZE

2013

Exiquio Jesus ECHARTE LEIVA, CUB
Luisa Maria MEDINA GONZALEZ, CUB
Haylea PETRIE, AUS
Mike PIECHNIK, CAN
Michael WHITE, NZL
Brooke WILKINS, AUS
Oria WOOD KNOWLES, BAH

2011

Peta EDEBONE, AUS
Linda Marie FORD, BAH
Paul MAISEY, AUS
Robert 'Chubb' TANGAROA, NZL
Ray TILLEY, CAN
Gina WEBER, NZL

2009

Peter CLOUT, AUS
Naomi ELLIS, BAH
Rhonda HIRA, NZL
Sally (McDermid) McCREEDY, AUS
Nobunori NISHIMURA, [JPN
Mark SORENSON, NZL
Darren ZACK, CAN

2007

Carlos CANO GÓMEZ, GUA
Sheila CORNELL-DOUTY, USA
Candice DeGREGORY CULMER, BAH
Jane EARNSHAW, NZL
Richard JOHNSON, BAH
Michael NICHOLS, NZL

2005

Norma ALLSOPP, AUS
Joanne BROWN, AUS
Kerry DIENELT, AUS
Michele GRANGER, USA
Denise HUTCHINSON, AUS
Ana Maria JAILLIER CORREA, COL
Shane KING, AUS
Yutaka MIYAKE, [JPN
Lori SIPPEL, CAN
Ty STOFFLET, USA

2003

Kathy ARENDSEN, USA
Ivellise ECHEVARRIA, PUR
Laing HARROW, AUS
Cheryl KEMP, NZL *Player/Coach
Lesley MONK, NZL
Miriam (Betty) SEGARRA, PUR
Dudley “Douggy” Stanford SMITH, BAH
Margaret Rose USHER, BIZ
Clara VAZQUEZ, PUR

2001

Jenny HOLLIDAY, AUS
Joyce LESTER, AUS
Augusto MALDONADO, PAN
Oscar E. MOLINAR, PAN
Linda J. REYES, BIZ
Harvey STERKEL, USA

1999

Esther Vences FLORES, MEX
Joan JOYCE, USA
Robyn STORER, NZL

1997

Linda G. LEWIS, BIZ
Juan PACHOT, PUR
Sixto ROMERO, PAN
Carlos VELAZQUEZ, VEN
Owen WALFORD, NZL

1993

Janine ALLSOPP, AUS
Dennis CHEYNE, NZL
Eugene McWILLIE, CAN
Peter PRIDDEY, NZL
Diane SCHUMACHER, USA
David SORENSON, NZL
Sybill TURNER, AUS

1991

Rhonda BOYD, AUS
Kevin F. HERLIHY, NZL
Terry J. NUNNS, NZL
Paul ROGERS, NZL
Christine ROUGHLEY, AUS
Marie WARD, NZL

1989

Roberto FLORENCIA C., MEX
Margaret SWANN, AUS
Jorge TANCO, PUR

1987

Leon KNOWLES, BAH *Player/Coach
Marilyn MARSHALL, NZL *Player/Coach

1983

Marjorie (Midge) NELSON, AUS

2019

Lui YAMING, CHN

2017

Godfrey BURNSIDE, BAH
Raymundo NARVAEZ MONTALVO, COL

2015

Eddie KOHLHASE, NZL 
Indalecio Alejandrez MESA, CUB 
Mike STAPLETON, AUS

2013

Carlos CARO, PUR
Bob CRUDGINGTON, AUS
Eduardo Ramon SABATE, ARG

2011

Alfred 'Ali' CULMER, BAH
Bob HARROW, AUS
Ramon LOPEZ, VEN
Hung-Cheng TSENG, TPE

2009

Naomi SHAW, NZL

2007

HWANG Chang-Keun, KOR
Godfrey Gully PINDER, BAH

2005

Blas Armando AGUIAR GIL, CUB 
Terry BAYTOR, CAN
Guillermo BONFANTE MILANO, COL
Antonio MICHELI, ITA
Andre PRINS, [NED *Coach/Umpire
Taeko UTSUGI, [JPN

2003

José AGOSTO, PUR
Sidney FERNANDER, BAH
Cheryl KEMP, NZL *Coach/Player
Michael WALSH, NZL
Colin WARD, NZL

1999

Patricia BENNETT, BIZ *Coach/Administrator
Li MINKUAN, [flag country="China"]
Charles A. SOLIS, BIZ

1997

Lester BALDWIN, NZL *Coach/Manager
Rutilio CEDENO B., PAN *Coach/Manager
Raymond Granville LASHLEY, BIZ

1993

Ralph RAYMOND, USA

1991

Rocco SANTILLI, USA

1989

Chia-Nai LIN, TPE

1987

Freddy Emilio Vallejo CANCU, DOM *Coach/Administrator
Myrtle EDWARDS, AUS
Guillaume Amiens Samuel HANSON, AHO
Leon KNOWLES, BAH *Coach/Player
Marilyn MARSHALL, NZL *Coach/Player

1983

Arnoldus Simon (Nol) HOUTKAMP, [NED

2019

Maria Teresa MEJIA MORA, COL
Wiremu TAMAKI, NZL
Julie JOHNSON, USA

2017

Roberto PERALTA, PAN

2015

Neville LAWRANCE, AUS

2013

Santos VAZQUEZ ORTIZ, PUR

2009

John McAULIFFE, AUS
Wayne SAUNDERS, NZL

2007

Wayne BROWN, CAN
Lucie CARMICHAEL, CAN
Michael PREECE, BER

2005

Ken CULPITT, AUS
Andre PRINS, [NED *Umpire/Coach
Edgardo SCHEMEL SALVAT, COL

2003

Soji KATO, [JPN
Margo KOSKELAINEN, AUS
Alan McAULIFFE, AUS

2001

Merrell FERGUSON, USA *Umpire/Manager
Julius Oscar HELLBURG, AHO
Arthur THOMPSON, BAH

1999

E. Walwyn BREWLEY, IVB
Jun-Kee MIN, KOR
Charles PHILLIPS, NZL

1997

Fu-Hsiung (Tommy) WANG, TPE

1995

Gerry HOWARD, Canada, CAN

1993

Ed BITZ, CAN
Merle BUTLER, USA *Umpire/Administrator
Hiroshi SHISIKURA, JPN
Vivienne TRIPLETT, AUS

2019

Kevin QUINN, CAN
Roberto CASTRO, CRC
Gerardo AGUIRRE, GUA

2017

Luis DIAZ RAMIREZ, COL
Burket DORSETT, BAH

2015

Bob STANTON, CAN

2013

Miguel ACOSTA SERRANO, CUB
Enrique ALCARAZ, ARG
Joseph CHEJNE JANNA, COL
Romell KNOWLES, BAH
Antonio MORALES ARRIETA, COL
R.B. THOMAS, USA

2011

Juan Manuel ARAMBULA SOLIS, MEX
Franco CAVERZAN, VEN
Guller ERIKSEN, DEN

2009

Ivan Eduardo BRICENO C., VEN
Philippa GRIFFITH-BAILEY, BIZ
Viatcheslav SMAGIN, RUS
Robert J. STEFFY, SR., GUA
Glen TODD, CAN

2007

Dr. Chartchai ESSARUM, THA
Mikio KUROKI, [JPN
Carlos LARRAÑAGA GOMAR, GUA
LOW Beng Choo, MAS
Hilberto "Hilly" MARTINEZ, BIZ
Jacques REINENBERGH, BEL

2005

Argemiro BERMUDEZ VILLADIEGO, COL
Steeve HSIEH, TPE
Rafael Enrique Ostau De LAFONT PIANETA, COL
Dale McMANN, CAN

2003

Greg CHRISTIE, BAH
Rafael “Rafi” SERRANO, PUR
Jesús SUNIAGA, VEN

2001

Andres Montes CHAVERO, MEX
Dr. Dashrath MAL MEHTA, IND
O.W. (Bill) SMITH, USA

1999

Joseph BARBER, USA
Patricia BENNETT, BIZ *Administrator/Coach
Lyndsey LEASK, NZL
Audrey McLAUGHLIN, AUS

1997

Rosemary ADEY, AUS
Fernando AREN, ARG
Neki C. GRANT, BAH
Steven S.W. HUANG, TPE
Yen-Liang HUANG, TPE
Andrew S. LOECHNER, USA
Raymond WEAVER, NZL

1995

Francisco CHIRINO, ARU
Eriberto "Bert" LANDERO, PHI

1993

Merle BUTLER, USA *Administrator/Umpire
Alejandro "Jr." CRUZ, PUR
Anny REINENBERGH-HEUSSCHEN, BEL

1991

Meliton SANCHEZ, PAN
Churchill Knowles TENER, BAH
John T. VOYLE, NZL

1989

Ismael Delgado DAVILA, PUR

1987

Freddy Emilio Vallejo CANCU, DOM *Administrator/Coach
Merle SHORT, AUS
Robert (Bob) VAN IMPE, CAN
Theo VLEESHHOUWER, [NED

1985

George F. VINCENT, NZL
Alfred J. WHELAN, NZL

1983

Ho MING-CHANG, TPE
Don E. PORTER, USA
Isidro S. RODRIGUEZ, PHI

1981

Esther M. DEASON, AUS
W.W. (Bill) KETHAN, USA
Clovis M. LODEWIJKS, AHO

2019

Milton KONNO, BRA
Taketomi HIGASHI, BRA
Marisa MATSUDA, PER

2017

Bob LEVELOFF, NZL
Andrew J. SHERMAN, GUA

2013

Javier ANAYA LORDUY, COL

2011

Russell MOFFAT, NZL

2009

Jacinto David AMAIZ, VEN

2007

Austin KNOWLES, BAH
Don TRICKER, NZL

1997

Enrico BERTIROTTI, ITA

1993

Edward DOLEJS, NZL

Softball WBSC World Rankings

Softball Women's
View all
Softball Men's
View all