18/11/2017
The 6th WBSC Co-Ed Slow Pitch World Cup is set to begin on Thursday with seven nations competing, including Canada, Bahamas, Turks & Caicos, Curaçao, Bulgaria, Great Britain and the USA
Plant City, FL, USA – The 6th WBSC Co-Ed Slow Pitch World Cup is set to begin on Thursday with seven nations competing, including Canada, Bahamas, Turks & Caicos, Curaçao, Bulgaria, Great Britain and the USA.
Bahamas is looking to repeat for the third consecutive time following their World Cup victories in 2015 and 2016.
Co-ed slow pitch features both male and female athletes playing together alongside one another on the field. Each team is allowed a maximum of 20 players with no fewer than five being of one gender.
Final Round Robin Standings
Country | Wins | Losses | RF | RA |
GBR | 5 | 1 | 96 | 56 |
CAN | 5 | 1 | 107 | 69 |
USA | 4 | 2 | 135 | 61 |
BAH | 3 | 3 | 86 | 83 |
CUW | 2 | 4 | 72 | 103 |
BUL | 1 | 5 | 51 | 104 |
1 | 5 | 57 | 128 |
Thursday – November 16th, 2017
GAME | TIME | VENUE | VISITOR | SCORE | HOME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
G1 | 12:00p | Field 3 | USA | 11 | 13 | CAN |
G2 | 1:30p | Field 4 | GBR | 7 | 0 | BUL |
G3 | 1:30p | Field 3 | BAH | 22 | 19 | USA |
G4 | 3:00p | Field 4 | CAN | 16 | 8 | BUL |
G5 | 3:00p | Field 3 | BAH | 13 | 14 | |
G6 | 4:30p | Field 4 | BUL | 4 | 21 | BAH |
G7 | 4:30p | Field 3 | CUW | 9 | 25 | USA |
G8 | 6:00p | Field 4 | USA | 21 | 10 | GBR |
G9 | 6:00p | Field 3 | CUW | 21 | 6 | |
G10 | 8:00p | Field 4 | CUW | 8 | 15 | GBR |
G11 | 8:00p | Field 3 | 11 | 13 | CAN |
Friday – November 17th, 2017
GAME | TIME | VENUE | VISITOR | SCORE | HOME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
G12 | 11:00a | Field 3 | CUW | 18 | 16 | BUL |
G13 | 11:00a | Field 4 | BAH | 6 | 18 | GBR |
G14 | 12:30p | Field 3 | GBR | 29 | 7 | |
G15 | 12:30p | Field 4 | CAN | 26 | 8 | BAH |
G16 | 2:00p | Field 3 | USA | 30 | 0 | BUL |
G17 | 2:00p | Field 4 | CUW | 14 | 25 | CAN |
G18 | 4:00p | Field 3 | BUL | 23 | 12 | |
G19 | 4:00p | Field 4 | CUW | 2 | 16 | BAH |
G20 | 5:30p | Field 3 | 7 | 29 | USA | |
G21 | 5:30p | Field 4 | GBR | 17 | 14 | CAN |
Saturday – November 18th, 2017
GAME | TIME | VENUE | SCORE | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | 9:00a | Plant City Stadium | 3 Seed USA | 26 | 5 | 7 Seed |
C2 | 10:30a | Plant City Stadium | 4 Seed BAH | 14 | 13 | 5 Seed CUW |
C3 | 12:00p | Plant City Stadium | 6 Seed BUL | 10 | 24 | 2 Seed CAN |
C4 | 1:30p | Plant City Stadium | 1 Seed GBR | 5 | 21 | Winner C1 USA |
C5 | 3:00p | Plant City Stadium | Winner C2 BAH | 19 | 13 | Winner C3 CAN |
C6 | 4:30p | Plant City Stadium | Loser C2 CUW | 9 | 18 | Loser C3 BUL |
C7 | 6:00p | Plant City Stadium | Loser C1 | 6 | 30 | Loser C5 CAN |
C8 | 8:00p | Plant City Stadium | Loser C4 GBR | 14 | 8 | Winner C6 BUL |
Sunday – November 19th, 2017
GAME | TIME | VENUE | SCORE | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C9 | 9:30a | Plant City Stadium | Winner C5 BAH | 14 | 11 | Winner C4 USA |
C10 | 11:00a | Plant City Stadium | Winner C8 GBR | 5 | 17 | Winner C7 CAN |
BRONZE | ||||||
C11 | 1:00p | Plant City Stadium | Winner C10 CAN | 16 | 12 | Loser C9 USA |
GOLD | ||||||
C12 | 3:00p | Plant City Stadium | Winner C9 BAH | 15 | 20 | Winner C11 CAN |
(if) ** C13 | 4:30p | Plant City Stadium | Winner C12 CAN | 23 | 22 | Loser C12 BAH |